PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

Luís Azevedo & Filhos, S.A., henceforth Luís Azevedo, is a limited liability company incorporated in 1996, which focuses its activity on textile production. In addition to implementing it in its organizational processes, Luís Azevedo drafted this Privacy Policy in order to make available, make known and publicize the explanatory instrument of the general rules of privacy and treatment of personal data that it collects in the context of using this site, always in strict compliance with the relevant legislation.

Treatment of Personal Data

  1. Responsible for the processing of personal data:

    The company Luís Azevedo &  Filhos, S.A., headquartered at Rua de Camões, Nº 232, Parque Industrial de Brito 4805-019 Brito, is the entity responsible for defining the means and purposes in the processing of personal data.

  2. Purpose and Lawfulness of Treatment:

    Personal data are collected and processed during the use of the website, for the purpose of managing the business relationship, supplying goods and fulfilling the obligations arising therefrom and carrying out Marketing campaigns whenever there is consent, or other valid basis for doing so. On the Luís Azevedo website, you can subscribe to the newsletter to receive our news. if you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, you can cancel your subscription at any time by accessing your personal account and clicking on the link at the bottom of the newsletter, or by sending an email with the subject “remove newsletter subscription” to informatica@luisazevedo.pt.

  3. Categories of Personal Data Collected:

    For the above-mentioned purpose, identification data, billing data and contact data may be processed.

  4. Term of Retention of Personal Data:

    The personal data collected is kept for as long as there are commercial relationships with our Clients, as long as there is valid consent when it is a necessary condition of lawfulness, and, additionally, for the legally required time.

  5. Recipients or Recipient Categories of Personal Data:

    Luís Azevedo, may use subcontractors for the purpose of data processing, with the same purposes as that aimed at, namely fulfilling the delivery of goods, obtaining from these entities through contract, guarantee of reputation and obligation to develop technical and organizational measures appropriate to the protection of data and to ensure the defense of the rights of data subjects. In certain circumstances determined by law, certain personal data may have to be communicated to public authorities, such as tax authorities, courts and security forces.

  6. Rights relating to your Collected Personal Data:

    The user of the site can request the exercise of his rights of access, rectification, portability, limitation of treatment, withdraw the consent previously given, opposition or elimination of his personal data through written contact, with Luís Azevedo, at Rua de Camões, Nº 232, Parque Industrial de Brito 4805-019 Brito, or, alternatively, by e-mail address luisazevedo@luisazevedo.pt. If you consider it pertinent, you can file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission – Av. D. Carlos I, 134 – 1.º 1200-651 Lisboa-                      Tel: +351 213928400 – e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

Security measures

Luis Azevedo observes the best practices, adopting the technical and organizational measures appropriate to the risk, in the field of security and protection of personal data, having approved and implemented a demanding plan of compliance with the objectives, the Law and the interests of the users. holders of personal data, able to safeguard the protection of the data made available to us by all those who in any way relate to us, in order to protect them against their dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of illicit treatment. Thus, the personal data collected through our website, which has an active encryption certificate, is transmitted through encrypted Browser sessions and is securely stored in our repositories and digital systems. Despite these security measures, the internet is an open network, so that the user’s personal data, other personal information and all the content hosted on the service can circulate on the network with the risk of being accessible and used by unauthorized third parties. Luís Azevedo cannot be held responsible for such access and / or use. We warn everyone who surfs the Internet that they must adopt additional security measures, namely, ensure that they use an updated PC and Browser in terms of properly configured security patches, with an active firewall, antivirus and anti-spyware, and make sure authenticity of the websites you visit on the internet, and you should avoid websites whose reputation you do not trust

Cookies

Luis Azevedo's website and showroom use cookies. Cookies are a way to improve your browsing experience. These are small data files created by your browser that are automatically stored on your hard drive. These files do not contain personal information, but allow Luís Azevedo to identify generic site visitors. Whenever it may not be the case, the user will always be asked for consent to provide them, under the legal terms.

Update of the Privacy Policy

Luis Azevedo expressly reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, the result of which is duly publicized by the same means.